Saturday, July 12, 2008

silly me (020/365)

silly me (020/365)

i haven't done a full face portrait yet, and i figured you may have been wondering what i actually look like since half of my pictures have my face covering my hair or im looking to the side, etc. anyways. im actually a little disappointed in this today! im OK with it being simple ( i look like im 13yrs old ), but it was super hard to work with in photoshop. none of the tones i liked were working, so i had to settle since my mom was wanting to go out. luckily she was pacient and knew i would be a little longer working on it. she knows im passionate about this project and after showing her it from the beginning, she has loved it! im getting a lot of positive feedback from friends/strangers, so its really nice to feel loved and good about something i love!

goodbye lovelies

Friday, July 11, 2008

"Love is the magician that pulls man out of his own hat." (019/365)

"Love is the magician that pulls man out of his own hat."  (019/365)

i admit i'm completely obsessed with my fairy dust. :D

i usually view all my photos in firefox, not safari. somtimes they look REALLY terrible in safari. just a fair warning to you all.

hope you are all having a good day today! its very overcast here which is nice since its supossed to reach 100 degrees today. i think i might treat myself to some shopping :] ive been stuck in the house most of the day besides a trip i did to local hobby lobby where i picked up some goodies for tomorrows picture. i feel like i want a change., hair. idk. nothing crazy. im really obsessed with the clothes i put on. girls, havent you ever just HATED what you were wearing, or wanted to blow up all the clothes in your closet? i guess im the only one ;] hehe.

Thursday, July 10, 2008

i need to find you (018/365)

i need to find you (018/365)

i gotta find you.

did i just use jonas brothers lyrics?! i admit, almost embarrassed, yes! i saw them last night in concert with my sister. her friend bailed on her so i gladly went. [i wont get into details about the THOUSANDS of screaming 13 yr old girls...just use your imagination] i'm not a big...disney pop star fan, just to get that straight with all of you. but, theres something about this song and the "a little bit longer" song that really tugs on my heart. i'm a girl. i'm too emotional. songs like this kill me. haha.

But you don't know what you got
'Till it's gone
And you don't know what it's like
To feel so low
Everytime you smile or laugh you glow
You don't even know
No no
You don't even know

All this time goes by
Still no reason why
A little bit longer
And I'll be fine

the reason i chose the lyrics is for this picture, which i've been trying so hard to turn into a visual for the past month. how do you define distance in a picture? i'm not really sure. i know a lot of people going through the struggle of being away from someone they feel connected to or meant to be with. a lot of them are friends! so this picture is for them. they know who they are.

ps. sorry if i let you all down because of the JB lyrics. haha!

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

i can do anything better than you (017/365)

i can do anything better than you (017/365)

today is sibling day! (and a sibling rivalry, at that!) Kolby and Kayla suggested we all do one. So don't forgot to check out theirs as well!

To be honest, I totally scraped all my others ideas just because of this face i was making. how ridiculous do i look?!

This is my younger sister, Courtney. Shes 16 years old while I am the big 19. I wasn't really sure what to do for today's because we've never really had sibling rivalry. But...I can't really speak for her because she is the younger one who has to live with me. I think the only sibling rivalry we've had is when I was a baby. I was very jealous (or as i'm told) of my sister when she was born because she then got all the attention. Huh. Funny. We've played sports together and I don't feel like shes ever had to "get to my level" or be as good as I was. Either way, I still love her.

The only funny idea i could think of was "me vs her". our sibling rivalry isn't a "rivalry" but more of a...difference. I mean c'mon, you can tell we look a like, but dang. shes got her flip flops on and i'm just fine in my boots! so this picture is a tribute to us. shes definitely the girly-girl "i dont give a crap, mom!" persona, while i try and overacheive (not necessarily with school) or do too many things at once. which is why i've put on a balancing act.

go eat a popsicle or something! its hot. and im seeing the jonas brothers in concert thanks to my sis who is dragging me along. haha!

goodbye lovelies.

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

these marks (016/365)

these marks (016/365)

these marks, lord, are embedded on my soul forever.

i wanted something to represent the journey i've had since i was about 13. these hands are a constant reminder of what path i've chosen. He's constantly reaching out to get to me. :]

i had a fun time hand stamping myself, and washing each color off my hand to do the next color, then washing it off completely to get to the hair dressers in time! gah. but i like it. :] i have no idea what else to write. my mind is kind of in a different place, plus metrostation's song is REALLY stuck in my head.

shake shake....shake shake...shake itttttt

goodbyeeee lovelies.

Monday, July 7, 2008

opening up (015/365)

opening up (015/365)

"The less you open your heart to others, the more your heart suffers."

i think a lot of people have a hard time opening up to others because of the past. i say...screw that! thats a dumb excuse to not be yourself. so...cheers to being yourself! :D

with love.

Sunday, July 6, 2008

set to sea (014/365)

set to sea (014/365)

"A woman knows the face of the man she loves as a sailor knows the open sea."

this is my sea.

those are sticky notes on my wall-my best representation of the ocean! hehe. i just learnt how to make newspaper sail hats, so that was fun. first time i tired was HUGE. barely fit my head. i had another idea to go with the post it notes, but dang i bombed it again. so i went with this one remembering the quote i had found a while back.

right now im really relaxed at home. watching harry potter on the tv couldnt get ANY better. i love harry potter. you should know that about me. :] alright well enjoy the rest of the day, all.

goodbye lovelies.

ps. also. forgot to mention. as of yesterday i decided to open up an etsy shop online to sell some of my prints :] if your interested you can visit it by clicking on it below

Buy Handmade
Related Posts with Thumbnails